MN IFT Scholarships

Scholarship Committee

Jump to section:
PAST WINNERS
PHI TAU SIGMA

2017 Scholarship applications are now closed.  2018 applications will be accepted in the fall.

Past Winners

Minnesota Section IFT 2016-2017 Scholarship & Travel Award Winners

Please join us in recognizing the achievements and successes of our student members!
Student Recognition Night Program

Undergraduate Scholarship Winners - $1,000
Jenny Hayek, UMN
Annie Bajwa, NDSU
Lillie Kuss, UW-Stout

Graduate Scholarship Winners - M.S. $1,000
Alexandra Kuechel, UMN
Lauren Wisdorf, UMN
Devendra Paudel, SDSU
Claire Boyle, UMN

Graduate Scholarship Winners - Ph.D. $1,000
Poonam Singha, SDSU
Chelsey Hinenkamp, UMN
Geoff Dubrow, UMN
Divek Nair, UMN
Justin Carlson, UMN

Travel Award Winners - $500
Alexandra Kuechel, UMN
Chelsey Hinenkamp, UMN
Divek Nair, UMN
Lauren Wisdorf, UMN
Claire Boyle, UMN
Jenny Hayek, UMN
Amy Mathiowetz, UMN
Alexandra Cummins, UMN

Elwood F. Caldwell Scholarship for Student Volunteer Service $2,250
Gabriela Swamy, SDSU

Minnesota Section IFT 2015-2016 Scholarship & Travel Award Winners

Please join us in recognizing the achievements and successes of our student members!

Undergraduate Scholarship Winners - $1,000
Jenny Hayek, U of MN
Christine Leonard, UW-Stout

Graduate Scholarship Winners - M.S. $1,000
Cassie Hillen, NDSU
Chelsey Hinnenkamp, U of MN
Citra Rahardjo, U of MN
Alexandrea Kuchel, U of MN

Graduate Scholarship Winners - Ph.D. $1,000
Geoffrey Dubrow, U of MN
Poonam Singha, SDSU
Gabriela John Swamy, SDSU

Travel Award Winners - $600
Bipin Rajpurohet, U of MN
Amy Mathiowetz, U of MN

Travel Award Winners - $500
Jenny Hayek, U of MN
Chelsey Hinnenkamp, U of MN
Citra Rahardjo, U of MN
Poonam Singha, SDSU
Gabriela John Swamy, SDSU

Elwood F. Caldwell Scholarship for Student Volunteer Service $2,250
Justin Carlson, U of MN

 

Minnesota Section IFT 2014-2015 Scholarship & Travel Award Winners

Please join us in recognizing the achievements and successes of our student members!

Undergraduate Scholarship Winners - $1,000
Cassandra Hillen, NDSU

Graduate Scholarship Winners - MS $1,000
Joseph Kallenbach, NDSU
Courtney Lasky, UMN
Mitchell Mattes, UMN

Graduate Scholarship Winners - Ph.D. $1,000
Geoffrey Debrow, UMN
Umesh Chandra Lohani, SDSU
Katie Osdoba, UMN
Poonam Singha, SDSU

Travel Award Winners - $350
Justin Carlson, UMN
Reilly McNaught, UMN
David Potts, UMN
Brittany Riebel, NDSU
Sichaya Sittipod, UMN
Gabriela John Swamy, SDSU
Cindy Vang, UW-Stout

Elwood F. Caldwell Scholarship for Student Volunteer Service $2,250
Chelsey Hinnenkamp, UMN

Minnesota Academy of Sciences State Competition Award Winners

1st Place Middle School
Elizabeth Corradi, Bemidji
What's In Your Milk? Does education alter milk drinking habits?

2nd Place Middle School
Hannah Farmer, Stillwater
Crumb Catching Cereal Bag

1st Place Sr. High
Evelyn McChesney & Madeline McCue, Breck School
Novel Antibiotic Alternatives: Genomic Alteration of Probiotic Bacteria for Production of Antimicrobial Peptides

2nd Place Sr. High
Ellen Roufs, Cathedral High School in New Ulm
Reducing Carcinogenic Toxins (aflatoxin) in Milk

2013-2014 MN IFT Scholarship Winners:

Please join us in recognizing the achievements and successes of our student members!

Elwood F. Caldwell Scholarship for Student Volunteer Service $2,250

Alyssa Pagel, University of Minnesota

Graduate Scholarships - $1,000 each
Courtney Lasky, University of Minnesota
Jacinta Kembai, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Kirsten Ruud, University of Minnesota
Lauren Gillman, University of Minnesota
Chelsea Hinnenkamp, University of Minnesota
Ian Ronningen, Ph.D., University of Minnesota
Umesh Chandra Lohani, Ph.D., South Dakota State University

Undergraduate Scholarships - $1,000 each
Cassandra Hillen, North Dakota State University
Sarah Gutkowski, University of Minnesota
Megan Parker, University of Minnesota

Travel Awards - $350 each
Emily DelBel, University of Minnesota
Jordan Walter, University of Minnesota
Liz Reid, University of Minnesota
Molly Erickson, University of Minnesota
Dipak Pokhrel, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Avi Goldstein, University of Minnesota
Poonam Singha, South Dakota State University
Nina Le, University of Minnesota

2012-2013 MN IFT Scholarship Winners

The following awards were presented at the Student Recognition Night on April 16, 2013

Elwood F. Caldwell Scholarship for Student Volunteer Service - $2250
Kristen Ruud, University of Minnesota

Undergraduate Scholarships - $1000 Each

Alyssa Pagel, University of Minnesota
Courtney Lasky, University of Minnesota
Graduate Scholarships - $1000 Each
Courtney Simons, North Dakota State University
Katie Koecher, University of Minnesota
Parisa Fallahi, South Dakota State University
Ian Ronningen, University of Minnesota
Kimberly Kowieski, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Lauren Gillman, University of Minnesota
Deanna Scheff, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Travel Awards - $350 Each
Kristen Ruud, University of Minnesota
Katie Koecher, University of Minnesota
Alyssa Pagel, University of Minnesota
Courtney Lasky, University of Minnesota
Lauren Gillman, University of Minnesota
Emily Del Bel, University of Minnesota
Deanna Scheff, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Nuala Bobowski, University of Minnesota
Jordan Walter, University of Minnesota

Minnesota Academy of Sciences State Competition Award Winners

1st Place Senior High
Ellie Ekblad, Century High School, Rochester A nutrition education program's ability to affect children's immediate food selection choice
2nd Place Senior High
Carolyn Jon's, Eden Prairie High School, A new innovation in food preservation
1st Place Jr High
Emily Scinocca, Ordean Middle School,Why doesn't birch bark rot?
2nd Place Jr High
Sam Wehr, Duluth, Testing iron content in breakfast cereals

2011-2012 MN IFT Scholarship Winners:

Chair: Dana Dronen; Irene Gengler, Deland Myers, Pam Ismail, Tracy Kurkowski, Padu Krishnan, Naomi Sundalius, Wendy Erickson

The following awards were presented at the Student Recognition Night on April 24, 2012

Elwood F. Caldwell Scholarship for Student Volunteer Service - $2,250
Katie Koecher, University of Minnesota
Graduate Scholarships - $1,000 each
Andrea Tremaine, University of Minnesota
Bridget McClatchey, University of Minnesota
Courtney Simons, North Dakota State University
Hongshun Yang, University of Minnesota
Ian Ronningen, University of Minnesota
Nuala Bobowski, University of Minnesota
Qian Wang, University of Minnesota
Rachel Kyllo, University of Minnesota
Undergraduate Scholarships - $1,000 each
Alyssa Pagel, University of Minnesota
Kirsten Ruud, University of Minnesota
Travel Awards - $275 each
Abena Opokua Bampo Opoku, University of Minnesota
Amanda Peck, University of Minnesota
Andrea Tremaine, University of Minnesota
Ellen Hystead, University of Minnesota
Nuala Bobowski, University of Minnesota
Qian Wang, University of Minnesota
Thomas Rodda, University of Minnesotaa
Zhe Hou, University of Minnesota

 

ATTENTION STUDENTS

ΦTΣ Phi Tau Sigma,

The Honor Society of Food Science and Technology

Phi Tau Sigma (ΦΤΣ) is the Honor Society for food science and technology http://phitausigma.com (Wikipedia Page). The organization was founded in 1953 at the University of Massachusetts Amherst by Dr. Gideon E. (Guy) Livingston, a food technology professor. It was incorporated under the General Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts on 8 December 1953, as “Phi Tau Sigma Honorary Society, Inc.”

DO NOT MISS THIS OPPORTUNITY TO BE NOMINATED TO THIS HONOR SOCIETY!

Guide for Phi Tau Sigma Member Nominations

Membership Criteria (used by the Membership and Qualifications Committee):

  1. Eligibility and guidelines for Membership (students):
    1. Student nominees for Membership should be pursuing a degree program in Food Science or an equivalent, and should have a current Grade Point Average (GPA) equal to or greater than 3.5 out of 4.0, or equivalent.
    2. Student nominees for Membership should indicate the number of credits completed toward the degree and the total credit requirement for the program.
    3. Student nominees should be pursuing a Food Science degree and should have completed course work in all three of the core areas of study: Food Chemistry and Analysis, Food Safety and Microbiology, and Food Processing and Engineering. Information on course work and competencies in the core areas of study within Food Science must be completed.
    4. Graduate students nominations should not be submitted until the student has completed at least two semesters of the graduate program.
    5. The statement of qualifications should be written in third person.
    6. The statement of qualifications for students should focus on recognitions, honors and other academic achievements.
    7. The statement of qualifications for any student with a GPA less than a 3.5 should provide other evidence of academic achievements to justify the nomination.
    8. The statement of qualifications for students pursuing programs of study other than those meeting the IFT Education Standards should provide evidence of the program's content in Food Chemistry and Analysis, Food Safety and Microbiology, and Food Processing and Engineering.
  2. Eligibility and guidelines for Membership (professional):
    1. Food Science and Technology professionals nominated for Membership must have a minimum of 5 years of experience beyond the B.S. degree (4 years beyond the M.S. degree or 2 years beyond a Ph.D. degree) in a position directly related to Food Science and Technology in industry, government, non-profit, trade association, private practice, or academic institution.
    2. The statement of qualifications for Food Science and Technology professionals should clearly illustrate how contributions of the nominee in his/her professional positions have distinguished the nominee from other professionals with similar professional experiences.
    3. The statement of qualifications for Food Science and Technology professionals should demonstrate the relationship of recognitions, honors and other achievements to the professional strengths of the nominee.

Application forms can be downloaded via the links below or accessed on the Phi Tau Sigma Website http://phitausigma.org/downloads.php

  1. Guide and Checklist for Phi Tau Sigma Member Nominations
  2. Phi Tau Sigma Nomination For Membership
  3. Phi Tau Sigma Contact Information Form
  4. Phi Tau Sigma Scholarship Information (trifold pamphlet)

If you are already a member of Phi Tau Sigma please give consideration to be nominated for recognition through the Phi Tau Sigma Awards or Scholarship Programs. For additional information please feel free to contact Chelsey Hinnenkamp hinn0053@umn.edu or Mary Schmidl mschmidl@umn.edu or Jenny Hayek hayek024@umn.edu